BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ANTIRRHINUM BRAUN-BLANQUETII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ANTIRRHINUM BRAUN-BLANQUETII

$2.98 / gram

In stock

Description

Numerous spikes of yellow-throated, pale lemon snapdragons arise all summer long and will very gently self-seed wherever they are happy, and this choice and bone-hardy plant from Northern Spain has a very long flowering period. Although this trouble-free snapdragon blooms the first year from seed, it is truly spectacular the second year when the bushy, spreading plant sends up a solid mass of tall stems which produces a living dome of colour. Occasionally hybrid seedlings of a slightly different colour may appear as we have numerous different forms in our gardens.....and busy bees!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.09
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Hardy Snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)