BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

SAMBUCUS SACHALINENSIS

Back
Sambucus sakhalinensis

SAMBUCUS SACHALINENSIS

$1.58 / gram

In stock

Description

White, fragrant spring flowers give way to dazzling, pendulous clumps of pillar-box red berries, which shine with great intensity. A great improvement on our own black-fruited elder and now you can make red elderberry wine! Collected on our Russian trip to Sakhalin (RBS0265).

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 6.4
 

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Sakhalin elder

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-2.4m

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)