BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Strobilanthes Atropurpurea

Back

Strobilanthes Atropurpurea

$2.11 / gram

In stock

Description

Baffle friends with this late summer treasure. A sturdy dome of stems carries salvia-like leaves, then from July until October white buds inflate into masses of spectacular deep violet ramshorn-like flowers. This is an unlikely relative of acanthus ("Bear's Breeches")!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 3.04
 

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Kashmir acanthus, hardy Persian shield, wild petunia, or kandali

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)