BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

STYLOPHORUM LASIOCARPUM

Back
Stylophorum lasiocarpum

STYLOPHORUM LASIOCARPUM

$5.44 / gram

In stock

Description

An ethereal and beautiful poppy relative from China. Elegant pinnate leaves beneath unusually large deep yellow poppy flowers, produced over a very long season (May-Oct). This too rarely seen plant will very gently self-seed into shady places if you are lucky.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.89
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:CHELIDONIUM JAPONICUM, HYLOMECON JAPONICUM, Giant Chinese Wood Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)