BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Stylophorum Lasiocarpum

Back

Stylophorum Lasiocarpum

$5.27 / gram

In stock

Description

This ethereal and beautiful poppy relative from China has elegant pinnate leaves beneath exceptionally large deep yellow poppy flowers, produced over a very long season (May-Oct). This too rarely seen plant will very gently self-seed into shady places if you are lucky.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.18
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:CHELIDONIUM JAPONICUM, HYLOMECON JAPONICUM, Giant Chinese Wood Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)