BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

SYMPHYANDRA HOFMANNII

Back
Symphyandra hofmannii

SYMPHYANDRA HOFMANNII

$1.20 / gram

In stock

Description

From a compact basal rosette of toothed leaves rises a dividing system of branches, heavily hung with large cream bell-shaped flowers. This pretty Bosnian campanula relative should gently self-seed, giving glorious drifts in future years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 8.43
 

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Ringed Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:25-30cm

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)