BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

THALICTRUM UCHIYAMAE

Back

THALICTRUM UCHIYAMAE

$1.92 / gram

In stock

Description

This completely new and desirable species from the Far East is a unique colour break in thalictrums. It produces a delicate basal spread of incredibly fine maidenhair foliage, above which arise thin, repeatedly branching sprays, carrying showers of countless, tiny, shimmering, tasselated pink and yellow flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 5.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Chinese Meadow Rue, T. uchiyama

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)