BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

UNCINIA EGMONTIANA

Back

UNCINIA EGMONTIANA

$10.88 / gram

In stock

Description

From Mount Egmont in New Zealand comes the prettiest hardy red grass growable from seed. Tight compact erect clumps of stiff arching crimson-bronze blades, from which arise narrow spikes of small, sharply pointed black seeds. In a well-drained border makes a superb statement!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 0.95
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Orange Hook Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)