BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

VESTIA LYCIOIDES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

VESTIA LYCIOIDES

$8.49 / gram

In stock

Description

A plant to puzzle and impress your friends. This handsome Chilean plant has long tubular greeny-yellow flowers throughout spring and summer followed by yellow berries. It makes a solid shrub decorated with small, evergreen, glossy, dark green, rather musty-smelling leaves.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 0.73
 

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Vestia foetida, Chilean Boxthorn

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)