BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ECHIUM PININANA 'BLUE STEEPLE'

Back

ECHIUM PININANA 'BLUE STEEPLE'

$6.13 / gram

In stock

Description

This incredible plant initially produces a palm tree-like rosette, with large, thick, hairy leaves on a strong woody stem. This unusual plant is scientifically a 'triennial', and either 12 or 24 months after sowing, the centre, holding thousands of flowers, shoots upwards, sometimes to 4-6 metres! Bees love this giant, which, if you are lucky, will gently self-seed but never becomes a nuisance, as the seedlings are so visible and easy to pull up (if you have the heart)! Most plants will be deep blue although the odd variant colour may always appear. The odd variant habit or colour may always appear, so we must respectfully point out that all of our new, and sometimes unique hybrid seed, by its very nature, may produce occasional freaks and oddities. Busy bees also pollinate the many plants we grow here in just a few hectares. It is therefore likely that you may get the occasional surprise variant. So If you discover something remarkable, and are happy to do so, please send us a picture for our website.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Min: 1.15
 

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Tower of jewels

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:3.0-4.5m

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)