BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

FERULAGO SYLVATICA

Back

FERULAGO SYLVATICA

$1.79 / gram

In stock

Description

This striking, newly discovered plant produces several impressive, repeatedly dividing stems, carrying umbels of yellow flowers. These later transform into architectural sprays of very large, flat, golden seeds making this a superb specimen plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 5.72
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:GIANT FENNEL FERULAGO SYLVATICA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.1m

Seeds / gram:170 (Approx)