BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ARISAEMA CONSANGUINEUM

Back
Arisaema consanguineum 1

ARISAEMA CONSANGUINEUM

$1.66 / gram

In stock

Description

A long-lived attractive tuberous plant with striking, cobra head-like flowers amidst long-stemmed deeply divided leaves. Later appear the large heads of bright red berries which persist throughout the winter being especially attractive when it snows.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 6.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Himalayan Cobra Lily, Tian Nan Xing

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)