BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PHYTOLACCA AMERICANA

Back
Phytolacca americana

PHYTOLACCA AMERICANA

$7.04 / gram

In stock

Description

This seed is freshly collected from plants we grew from seed we originally collected in Central Mexico. Thick stems sport large floppy leaves and spikes of small white flowers. In autumn masses of attractive, glossy, purple-black, stem-clasping berries are produced. We have been advised by french botanist that this plant can be invasive in some conditions so please take care where it is grown.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.46
 

Key Facts

Family:Phytolaccaceae

Common name:Red-ink Plant, Indian Poke

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:60cm-1.8m

Seeds / gram:80 (Approx)