BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

JUNCUS PALLIDUS

Back
Juncus pallidus

JUNCUS PALLIDUS

$4.86 / gram

In stock

Description

Strong green needle-leaves erupt from a solid basal clump. One of the larger "rushes". These are traditionally grown at the waterside, but this one will do perfectly well in an ordinary garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.11
 

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Pale Rush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:10000 (Approx)