BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA

Back
Gloriosa rothschildiana

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA

$11.21 / gram

In stock

Description

This easily grown and superlative climbing lily bears very large, reflexed, frilled yellow and crimson flowers. Twining stems carry thin leaves which terminate in a clinging tendrils. This is an ideal plant for a sheltered garden or conservatory.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Min: 0.9
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Gloriosa Lily, Glory Lily

Classification:Greenhouse climber

Seeds / gram:25 (Approx)