BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

DIERAMA 'BLACKBERRY BELLS'

Back
Dierama blackberry bells a

DIERAMA 'BLACKBERRY BELLS'

$4.42 / gram

In stock

Description

This vigorous hybrid was bred here between 'Cosmos' and Dierama robustum, inheriting some of the darkness from the former flower, but with much larger, deep purple-maroon flared trumpets on very tall, strong springy stems, arising from thick, strong, blade-like leaves. This fabulous plant, coming almost 100% true from seed, makes a strong, solid clump as it matures over the years!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time 5mm deep in a warm spot outside or in a propagator at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on individual grass-like seedlings in small pots. Keep frost-free and moist the first winter as dieramas are essentially evergreen plants, and must not be dried out, and should be kept growing when young. Plant out young plants the following spring. Dieramas can be promiscuous, pollinating easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from the parent plants.

Min: 2.32
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Angel's Fishing Rods, Dierama pulcherrimum 'Blackberry Bells'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.3m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)