BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HIERACIUM VILLOSUM

Back
Hieracium villosum

HIERACIUM VILLOSUM

$4.99 / gram

In stock

Description

This is one of the very few dandelion relatives you should ever let in to your garden but it should be encouraged as it is a little gem. Frilly yellow flowers on dividing stems arise above attractive clumps of large, floppy, hairy leaves resembling rabbits ears.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.06
 

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Silver Hawkweed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)