BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

SETARIA MACROSTACHYA 'WILL SCARLET'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SETARIA MACROSTACHYA 'WILL SCARLET'

$4.84 / gram

In stock

Description

Thick clumps of attractive foxtail-like flower heads, perfect for cutting, grow on long stems clad in broad leaves. If planted in a hot, dry spot, or in a container on a warm patio, the leaves and stems of this lovely plant will turn bright crimson. This grass is usually grown as an annual when it will quickly make a fine display.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 1.29
 

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Large-spike Bristlegrass

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)