BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GOLDEN BERRY

Back

GOLDEN BERRY

$27.71 / gram

In stock

Description

Also known as Aunt Molly's Ground Cherry. Sweet juicy berries, the size of large cherries, enclosed in papery Chinese-lantern casings and tasting like a mix of pineapples and strawberries. Fruits outside in the south.

Sowing Advice

Slow to germinate. Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into pots.

Min: 0.37
 

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:AUNT MOLLY'S GROUND CHERRY, CAPE GOOSEBERRY, PHYSALIS PRUINOSA

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)