BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

STIPA ELEGANTISSIMA

Back
Stipa elegantissima

STIPA ELEGANTISSIMA

$9.26 / gram

In stock

Description

'Elegant' describes this delicate grass perfectly. The compact sheaf consists of countless thin stems surmounted by clouds of nebulous golden smoke which whispers and hisses gently as it waves in the wind, much resembling a loftier Stipa tenuissima. An impressive plant, absolutely unbeatable growing on its own, and yet to be discovered by the nursery trade!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 1.09
 

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Tall Feather Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-75cm

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)