BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Rudbeckia Laciniata

Back

Rudbeckia Laciniata

$1.89 / gram

In stock

Description

Strong tall stems bearing many large golden flowers with sizeable, black, protruding centre cones appear from early summer right into autumn. An impressive and valuable flower to give colour to the back of the border.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 3.25
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Cutleaf coneflower, Green-head coneflower, Wild goldenglow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)