BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BIGNONIA UNGUIS-CATI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BIGNONIA UNGUIS-CATI

$3.94 / gram

In stock

Description

In early summer dense sprays of bright yellow trumpet flowers erupt from amidst bright green glossy leaves on a slowly spreading woody vine. Bizarre cat's-claw-like tentacles are used by the plant to fix itself to almost any vertical surface.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Min: 1.57
 

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Cat's claw vine, Cat's claw climber

Classification:Half hardy climber

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)