BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MECONOPSIS BAILEYI 'HENSOL VIOLET'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MECONOPSIS BAILEYI 'HENSOL VIOLET'

$14.88 / gram

In stock

Description

Bright violet-purple flowers, with the merest hint of red adorn this quite exquisite variant of the "Himalayan Blue Poppy". Coming quite true from seed, it surprises countless poppy-lovers who have never before seen this unusual plant. This strain of seed actually originated from Hensol Castle where Lady Henderson discovered it.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Min: 0.42
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Previously called MECONOPSIS BETONICIFOLIA 'HENSOL VIOLET'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)