BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Dipsacus Fullonum

Back

Dipsacus Fullonum

$1.61 / gram

In stock

Description

The "Common Teasel" needs little description. When in bloom the purple flowers are most attractive to bees and butterflies, whilst the dried stems and seed heads make long-lived and most attractive dried flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 3.85
 

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Teasel, Dipsacum sylvestris

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.0-1.8m

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)