BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LINARIA DALMATICA

Back

LINARIA DALMATICA

$3.64 / gram

In stock

Description

A vigorous and most attractive plant forming many rubbery, blue-green leaved spikes of large-spurred yellow flowers, all summer long and indeed up to Christmas in our garden here!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.79
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Dalmatian toadflax, Broadleaf toadflax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)