BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ASARINA PROCUMBENS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ASARINA PROCUMBENS

$4.06 / gram

In stock

Description

The spreading arms of this delightful prostrate trailing snapdragon have small soft hairy grey leaves. Large yellow-and-red blotched, lemon coloured "snapdragons" are produced for many months throughout the summer. This gorgeous creeper sometimes self-seeds without ever becoming a nuisance.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 1.52
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Antirrhinum procumbens. Trailing Snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)