BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CORYDALIS HETEROCARPA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CORYDALIS HETEROCARPA

$3.69 / gram

In stock

Description

This new impressive poppy relative is a lovely clump-forming plant with strong much-dividing stems bearing masses of delicate ferny leaves and carrying on the end of each branch a large multiple flower head of yellow, brown and white flowers. This is the biggest, fastest-growing and most amazing corydalis we have ever encountered.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 1.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Giant Japanese Corydalis

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)