BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids'

Back

Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids'

$7.56 / gram

In stock

Description

Huge true blue globular heads flower freely on stout stems above robust clumps of strap-shaped leaves. This seemingly completely hardy variety forms thick established clumps which improve over the years and impress all who visit our gardens here.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 0.82
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Lily of the Nile, A. praecox

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)