BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BULBINELLA HOOKERI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BULBINELLA HOOKERI

$6.15 / gram

In stock

Description

From the mountains of southern New Zealand comes this fine hardy plant, with dwarf grassy clumps which sprout thick spires of starry, deep yellow flowers, vaguely like "Red-hot Pokers". With fleshy edible roots, (should you be hungry), this New Zealand gem is totally hardy and improves over the years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 1.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Anthericum hookeri, Chrysobactron hookeri

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)