BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BUPLEURUM FRUTICOSUM

Back

BUPLEURUM FRUTICOSUM

$3.86 / gram

In stock

Description

Glowing and shimmering in the sunny border, this graceful, aromatic, evergreen shrub has dense, spreading, most attractive long, slender, erect shoots, bearing oval, waxy, blue-green leaves and domed umbels of star-shaped, yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn. Indeed, the large bright yellow umbels in summer are the only clue that this rare plant is an astrantia relative! Although astonishingly hardy, it makes a perfect sea-side plant where it can thrive in the salty breeze!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Min: 1.73
 

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Shrubby hare's ear

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)