BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BUPLEURUM GRIFFITHII

Back
Bupleurum griffithii

BUPLEURUM GRIFFITHII

$2.39 / gram

In stock

Description

Another recently discovered, lovely new plant which has fine umbels of bright yellow flowers on repeatedly branching sprays. Best sown direct where it is to flower. The flowers, which resemble those of alchemilla, are excellent for cutting.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 4.22
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Hare's Ear, Thorow-wax

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)