BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Potentilla Megalantha

Back

Potentilla Megalantha

$2.71 / gram

In stock

Description

This superb edging perennial is supremely easy to grow but is not often seen in gardens. Plants form a low mound of deep-green, leathery,wrinkled leaves with a strawberry-like appearance, with large, bright yellow, rose-like flowers which are held on short stems just above the clump. This is one of those plants that begs to be touched. Perfect for the sunny rock garden, it is also ideal for mixed containers. It often benefits from a hard trim immediately after blooming, to keep the clumps neat and tidy for the rest of the season.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 2.28
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Woolly Cinquefoil. Potentilla fragiformis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Seeds / gram:650 (Approx)