BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Pseudomuscari Azureum

Back

Pseudomuscari Azureum

$1.30 / gram

In stock

Description

This species is most popular as a spring flowering bulb, Brian Mathew describing it as "a delightful plant", to be used in rock gardens or under shrubs. It is completely frost-hardy and prefers to be in full sun.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 4.77
 

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE

Common name:Hyacinthus azureus

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:8-15cm

Seeds / gram:250 (Approx)