BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Callistemon Rigidus

Back

Callistemon Rigidus

$1.28 / gram

In stock

Description

This spectacular, and unexpectedly hardy shrub, bears dense spikes of flamboyant red bottle-brush flowers that appear in late spring and early summer. Narrow, sharply pointed leaves adorn this dazzling shrub that is possibly the hardiest of all bottle brushes.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Min: 5.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Stiff Bottlebrush, Flowering Bottlebrush, Red Cluster Bottlebrush

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-1.8m

Seeds / gram:30 (Approx)