BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PENNISETUM THUNBERGII 'RED BUTTONS'

Back

PENNISETUM THUNBERGII 'RED BUTTONS'

$11.88 / gram

In stock

Description

Pennisetum 'Red Buttons' or "Fountain Grass" produces deep reddish-black flowers that resemble rabbits' tails which persist throughout the season, the whole plant forming an attractive evergreen clump of green foliage with burgundy highlights. (Seed sold unhusked)

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 0.56
 

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Fountain Grass 'Red Buttons'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-50cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)