BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

IMPATIENS SCABRIDA

Back

IMPATIENS SCABRIDA

$8.18 / gram

In stock

Description

The "Himalayan Jewel Orchid" grows on cool forest slopes where it forms a large wide solid mound completely studded with pairs of intriguing, creamy yellow, orchid-like flowers, each with two unequal lips. This new gem will add a tropical air to your garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place (not a fridge) onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. Unlike the more common annual impatiens, these fresh seeds can be very, very slow indeed to germinate, usually taking several months. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 0.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Balsaminaceae

Common name:Rindliya, Rugged Yellow Balsam, Himalayan Jewel Orchid

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:350 (Approx)