BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Penstemon Procerus

Back

Penstemon Procerus

$3.63 / gram

In stock

Description

This compact new plant produces many tight trusses of bright purple-blue tubular flowers, which are much loved by bees and butterflies, on a compact shrubby clump. If pruned back in early spring it will delight for years to come.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.7
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Pale Beardtongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Seeds / gram:700 (Approx)