BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAMPANULA LACTIFLORA 'PRICHARD'S VARIETY'

Back

CAMPANULA LACTIFLORA 'PRICHARD'S VARIETY'

$5.76 / gram

In stock

Description

Seed saved from great branching heads of deep violet blue flowers atop stout stems clad in pointed leaves. Invaluable mid-border plant. Busy bees will ensure you have a quota of pale blue, white or even pink flowers amongst these plants.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.78
 

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Milky Bellflower 'Prichard's Variety'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90-1.2cm

Seeds / gram:3000 (Approx)