BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LYCHNIS FLOS-CUCULI NANA

Back

LYCHNIS FLOS-CUCULI NANA

$4.75 / gram

In stock

Description

This is the rarely-seen form of the "Ragged Robin" or "Cuckoo Flower". This graceful plant carries jagged, deeply cleft red flowers on short, slender stems in early summer. Nowadays quite rare, it reputedly flowers as the cuckoo arrives. Cuckoos are also getting sadly thin on the ground, but you can at least judge when you ought to be listening out!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.39
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:DWARF CUCKOO FLOWER

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)