BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CYNOGLOSSUM OFFICINALE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CYNOGLOSSUM OFFICINALE

$0.81 / gram

In stock

Description

Strong stems carrying rough, hairy, pointed leaves are tipped with clusters of burgundy flowers in spring and midsummer. These vigorous plants are superb for making a quick-growing statement in the garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 7.7
 

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:HOUNDSTOOTH, DOG'S TONGUE, GYPSY FLOWER

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60-75cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)