BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX BUCHANANII

Back

CAREX BUCHANANII

$3.84 / gram

In stock

Description

Dense, erect tussocks of copper-bronze make this one of the most sought after and grown architectural plants. When grown as a solitary specimen it makes a stunning effect with contrasting flowers or silver foliage plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperacae

Common name:Leatherleaf Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)