BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX FLAGELLIFERA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CAREX FLAGELLIFERA

$3.84 / gram

In stock

Description

Solid tussocks of almost metallic bronze, sprout long thin whip-like stems carrying terminal clusters of seeds. An impressive specimen given enough space, whether in the ground or in a container.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 1.62
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Whip sedge bronze form, Weeping Brown Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1500 (Approx)