BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ALCHEMILLA EPIPSILA

Back

ALCHEMILLA EPIPSILA

$8.25 / gram

In stock

Description

This new, compact, clump-forming species, has rounded, shallowly-lobed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves, and loose clusters of tiny, yellow-green flowers from June-September. It is noticeably smaller and less vigorous than Alchemilla mollis, rather like a large A. alpina. Clean, pure, de-husked seed.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 0.8
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Lady's Mantle

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)