BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX PENDULA

Back

CAREX PENDULA

$0.96 / gram

In stock

Description

The largest of the common sedges, making an enormous pampas grass-sized clump of broad almost lily-like leaves, beneath stout arching stems, which hold long drooping spikes of russet coloured flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 10.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Drooping Sedge, Pendulous Sedge, Weeping Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)