BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CORDYLINE AUSTRALIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CORDYLINE AUSTRALIS

$1.35 / gram

In stock

Description

"New Zealand Tie-Palm". A long lived 'palm' producing a slowly thickening trunk, carrying at the top a rosette of strap-shaped long leaves. This tree is in the same family, and similar to a "Dragon Tree" or dracaena, but it is hardier in winter, and easier and faster to grow. Older plants grow enormous panicles of deeply scented white flowers in early summer, producing white berries in autumn and winter. Severe winters can kill the leaves but this invariably results in the trunk sprouting several heads.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Min: 4.55
 

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:Cabbage Tree,Ti Kouka, Lily Palm, Torquay palm, Tie Palm

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-3.0m

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)