BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CORNUS CAPITATA

Back

CORNUS CAPITATA

$0.59 / gram

In stock

Description

This outstanding shrub or small tree bears long-lived "flowerheads" of enormous, impressive, buttercup-shaped flowers, consisting of waxy, creamy butter-coloured bracts, followed by red, strawberry-like fruits. This is certainly the best of all the cornus species growable from seed and seed is already stratified.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 17.78
 

Key Facts

Family:Cornaceae

Common name:Bentham's cornel, Himalayan flowering dogwood, Evergreen dogwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-3.5m

Seeds / gram:10 (Approx)