BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Phacelia Bolanderi

Back

Phacelia Bolanderi

$8.00 / gram

In stock

Description

Flared lavender-blue trumpet flowers with bright blue pollen, and loved by bees and butterflies, open on hairy stems bearing toothed, hairy leaves, very late in the season, from May into August. This astonishing tough perennial (yes! A bone-hardy perennial phacelia) is native to cold Douglas Fir and Redwood forests in Northern California and Oregon, and makes an amazing display in any open spot.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 0.77
 

Key Facts

Family:Hydrophyllaceae

Common name:Blue-flowered grape-leaf, caterpillar flower, Bolander's scorpionweed,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:12-20cm

Seeds / gram:1400 (Approx)