BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ALCEA FICIFOLIA YELLOW

Back
Alcea ficifolia yellow

ALCEA FICIFOLIA YELLOW

$1.01 / gram

In stock

Description

This plant, which has deeply lobed fig-like leaves, produces more branching stems than the common hollyhock and is relatively rust resistant, so if you've failed with the normal one give this a try.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 10.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Antwerp, Fig-leaved Hollyhock

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-1.8m

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)