BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII CREAM

Back

CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII CREAM

$0.99 / gram

In stock

Description

This is a cream form of the more commonly seen blue one. Resembling an absolutely giant, fragrant bluebell, it has dense, erect spikes of six-petalled, star-shaped cream flowers. A large, bone-hardy, reliably perennial lily relative.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 6.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Camassia leichtlinii syn. Alba

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)