BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

TANACETUM PARTHENIUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TANACETUM PARTHENIUM

$4.96 / gram

In stock

Description

This ancient cottage garden favourite has (if you squeeze it) deliciously fragrant, ferny foliage and large showy sprays of composite white flowers with yellow centres and this plant grows so quickly that it can be grown as an annual. Although it has always been an important cottage garden plant, its most important claim to fame is as a cure for migraines. Traditionally, many people maintain that eating a sandwich filled with the leaves is a cure-all! We cannot confirm or deny this though.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.25
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Feverfew, Batchelor's Buttons, Featherfew, Pale Maids, Pellitory

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:9000 (Approx)